Slip and Fall
- All
- Traumatic Brain Injury
- Valuing Injury Claims
- Original Research
- Firm News
- Articles & FAQ
- Get Your Accident Report
- Premises Liability
- Newsletters
- Wrongful Death
- Product Liability
- Brain Injury
- Construction Accidents
- Dog Bites
- Slip and Fall
- Work Injury
- Medical Malpractice
- Child Injury
- Distracted Driving
- Birth Injuries
- Nursing Home Abuse
- Pedestrian Accidents
- Truck Accidents
- Boating Accidents
- Personal Injury
- Motorcycle Accidents
- Accidents
- Bicycle Accidents
- Drunk Driving Victims
- Car Accidents
-
Premises Liability: Sidewalk Safety
TL;DR Sidewalk falls in Florida can result in serious injuries and may lead to negligence claims when unsafe conditions, such as cracks, uneven surfaces, debris, or poor maintenance, contribute to an accident. Determining liability after... Continue reading → -
What is an Attractive Nuisance in Florida?
What is an attractive nuisance in Florida? In Florida, an attractive nuisance is a dangerous, artificial condition on a property that is likely to lure or attract curious children who, due to their youth, do... Continue reading → -
Staircase Accidents: Who is Liable When You Fall Down a Flight of Stairs?
TL;DR Staircase falls are common and can cause serious injuries, and liability depends on where the fall happened and who was responsible for maintaining safe conditions. If the fall occurs at work, you may qualify... Continue reading → -
Physical Ailments to Watch for After Suffering a Slip and Fall Accident
TL;DR In the aftermath of a slip and fall accident, we often try to brush off immediate sensations of pain or discomfort. The body’s natural response, often fueled by adrenaline, can mask any injuries sustained... Continue reading → -
Slip and Falls in a Condominium
Falls are the second leading cause of accidental death or unintentional injury worldwide. Falls can happen anywhere, even where you live. If you live in a condominium, chances are there is an association that is... Continue reading → -
Restaurant Slip and Fall Accidents
Slip and fall accidents in Florida can happen virtually anywhere. Just like any business, a restaurant has a responsibility to keep their property safe for its customers. If you are injured in a slip and... Continue reading → -
Slip and Falls in Apartment Buildings
Most slip and fall accidents in apartment buildings and apartment complexes occur as the result of a landlord’s negligence. Under Florida law, a landlord has a duty to maintain the premises and comply with applicable housing... Continue reading → -
Slip and Fall in Nursing Homes
The decision to put a loved one in a nursing home is a tough one. When your loved one is injured in a slip and fall at a nursing home, there can be serious injuries... Continue reading → -
Injuries in Gyms and Health Clubs
By now our New Year’s resolutions are in full swing. For many people, these resolutions involve membership in a gym or health club to stay fit and healthy. We go to a gym to get... Continue reading → -
Escalator Accidents
Escalators are a convenient way to move between floors without waiting for an elevator or climbing up the stairs. But escalators can be a more frequent cause of injury than people think. It is estimated... Continue reading → -
Defenses in a Premises Liability Case
If you’ve been injured in a slip and fall accident, you may think that a business or property owner’s responsibility to pay for your injuries is automatic. This not the case. There are elements to... Continue reading → -
Premises Liability: Staircases
Staircase accidents are a leading cause of injuries. According to a study by the American Journal of Emergency Medicine, more than one million Americans are injured on stairs annually. Even a fall down a simple... Continue reading → -
Third-party Claims in Worker Injury Cases
In Florida, if you’ve been injured on the job, you may be able to file a third-party claim against someone who is not your employer. This is in addition to any workers’ compensation claim. Third... Continue reading → -
Types of Slip and Fall Injuries
Our Slip and Fall Injury lawyers have prepared an information guide to these all too common types of injuries. One second you’re walking down a sidewalk, and the next, you’re flat on your back with... Continue reading → -
3 Simple Steps that Can Help You Avoid Slip and Fall Injuries
If we’re lucky, the majority of us recover quickly from slip and fall injuries. A few scrapes and bruises may result, but other than that, we’re generally okay to return to our normal activities. Unfortunately, this... Continue reading →

